Home > Computer Organization And Architecture > Motherboard : Networking Cables & Connectors

Motherboard : Networking Cables & Connectors

 Networking Cables & Connectors – The Networking Cables & Connectors Are RJ-11 Connector, RJ-45 Connector, Unshielded Twisted Pair Cable, Shield Twisted Pair Cable Etc

 

RJ-11 Connector

This Is The RJ-11 Connector And RJ Stands Registered Jack.

This Is Basically A Telephone Jack.

This Is A Four Wire Connector Used Mainly To Connect Telephone Equipment.

And As Far As Networking Is Concerned,

The RJ-11 Is Used To Connect Computers To Local Area Networks Through The Computers Modem.

The RJ-11 Locks Itself In The Place By A Hinged Locking Tab.

It Resembles RJ-45 But It Is Little Bit Smaller.

 

RJ-45 Connector

RJ-45 Is Most Common Network Connector.

This Is An 8 Wire Connector.

It Is Used To Connect Computers To Local Area Networks.

Like The RJ-11 It Also Locks Itself Into Place By Hinged Locking Tab.

It Resembles RJ-11 But It Is Little Bit Larger.

 

Unshielded Twisted-Pair(UTP) CABLE 

Unshielded Twisted-Pair(UTP) Cable Is Most Common Type Of Cable Used Today.

It Consists Of 4 Pairs Of Unshielded Wires Twisted Around Each Other.

The Wires Are Twisted To Prevent Electro-Magnetic Interference Or Crosstalk.

This Type Of Cabling Is Mainly Used On Local Area Networks.

 

Shielded Twisted-Pair(UTP) CABLE

Shielded Twisted-Pair(UTP) Cable Is Very Similar To Unshielded Twisted Pair Cable.

Except That It Adds A Foil Shield That Covers The Wires.

This Shielding As A Layer Protection Against Electro-Magnetic Interference(EMI) Linking Into Or Out Of The Cable.

 

CABLE

Today There Are 4 Categories Of Twisted Pair Cables.

The Difference Between These Is The Maximum Speed They Can Handle Without Having Any Cross Talk.

The Numbers Of This Categories Represents The Tightness Of The Twists That Are Applied To The Wires.

These Categories Are:-

  1. CATEGORY 3  – 10 Mbp/s
  2. CATEGORY 5 – 100 Mbp/s
  3. CATEGORY 5e – 1000 Mbp/s
  4. CATEGORY 6 – 1000 Mbp/s

So Category 3 Has Maximum Speed Of 10 Megabits Per Second

Category 5 Has Maximum Speed Of One Hundred Megabits Per Second

Category 5e Has Maximum Speed Of One Thousand Megabits Per Second

Category 6 Has Maximum Speed Of One Thousand Megabits Per Second

 

568 Wiring Standards

The Terms 568A And 568B Refer To A Certain Wire Standards Developed By TIA/EIA

Also Known As The Telecommunications Industry Association

These Terms Define The Rules On How Twisted Pair Cables Should Be Wired To RJ-45 Connectors.

And

These Wires Must Follow A Certain Order So That The Network Can Function Properly.

The 568A Standard Is Wired In Following Order.

  1. White-Green
  2. Green
  3. White-Orange
  4. Blue
  5. White-Blue
  6. Orange
  7. White-Brown
  8. Brown

The 568B Standard Is Wired In The Following Order.

  1.  White – Orange
  2. Orange
  3. White – Green
  4. Blue
  5. White – Blue
  6. Green
  7. White – Brown
  8. Brown

There Is No Difference In The Functionality As To Which Standard Is Used.

 

 

Plenum vs Non-Plenum Cables

The Term Plenum Refers To A Space And Ability Where There Is Open Air Flow Circulation.

This Is Usually Between A Drop Ceiling And A Structured Ceiling Buildings That Dont Have Plenum Spaces Have Air Dugs Encapsulating The Air Flow.

So That Is The Result Building That Has Plenum Spaces Where There Is Adequate Air Flow Are More Pron To Fires In Buildings That Dont Have Plenum Spaces.

And Because Of This Cables That Run Through Plenum Spaces Must Meet Certain Requirements.

 

  1. It Must Me More Fire Resistant
  2.  It Must Not Produce Toxic Fumes If They Burned

 

Bayonet Neil-Concelman(BNC) Connectors

The BNC Connectors Are Common Type Of RF Connectors That Is Used On Coaxial Cable.

It Is Used For Both Analog And Digital Video Transmission As Well As Audio.

 

F-Type Connector

F-Type Connector Is Typically Used On Coaxial Cables.

These Are Primarily Used By Cable Providers To Attach The Cable Modems.

The F-Type Hand Tightens By An Attached Nut.

 

Coaxial Cable

This Is Used Today Primarily By Cable Providers To Provide Computer With Broadband Internet Connection.

Early On It Was Used As The Backbone For Networks.

Such As A Bus Network.

There Are Two Common Types Of Coaxial Cable That You Need To Know For The Exam.

  1. RG-6
  2. RG-59

RG-6 Is Made For Long Distances And Commonly Used For Cable Television And Internet Connection.

RG-59 Is Made For Short Distances And Commonly Used For High Definition And High-Quality Video.

 

Single-Mode Fiber(SMF)

Now We Getting Into Fiber Optic Cable.

Fiber Optic Cable Uses Pulses Of Light To Send Data.

As A Result, It Is Very Fast And Can Send Data For Great Distances.

 

There Two Different Modes In Fiber Optics.

  1. Single Mode Fiber
  2. Multimode Fiber

Single-Mode Fiber(SMF)Is A Fiber Optic Cable That Allows Light To Enter Only At A Single Angle So When This Type Of Transmission Of Light Enters At This Angle The Data Can Be Transferred To Great Distances.

Multi-Mode Fiber(MMF) – The Difference Between Multi-Mode And Single Mode Is That In MultiMode Light Travels In Multiple Beams That Reflect Off The Walls Of The Cable.

And Unlike Single-Mode Fiber, MultiMode Fiber Is Made For The Short Distances.

 

Straight Tip(ST) Connector

Next Optic Fiber Connector  ST(Straight Tip)

This Uses A Half Twist Bayonet Type Of Lock.

And Is Commonly Used With Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable.

 

LOCAL Connector (LC)

This Is Also A Fiber Optic Connector.

It Uses A Jack Similar To The RJ-45

This Types Of Connectors Are Commonly Used Floors On A Building.

 

Standard Connector (SC)

The SC (Standard Connector) Is A Fiber Optic Cable Connector.

This Uses A Push-Pull Connector Similar To Audio And Video Plugs.

And Like The LC Connector, This Is Also Commonly Used Between Floors On A Building.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply